People

Graduate Student

Salma Abdelbaky
Advisor: Christopher Oakes
Kubra Akkaya
Advisor: Maria Mihaylova
Natalie Aloi
Advisor: Sharon Amacher
Hari Krishnan  Balasubramanian
Advisor: Stephen Osmani
804 Riffe Building
Abigail Beer
Advisor: Rosa Lapalombella and Jennifer Woyach
Alecia Biel
Advisor: Iris Meier
520 Aronoff Laboratory
Moulisubhro Datta
Advisor: Venkat Gopalan
Revati Dewal
Advisor: Kristin Stanford
Biomedical Research Tower 340A
Courtney Dresden
Advisor: Aman Husbands
Andrea Dunlap
Advisor: Maria Mihaylova
Wiseman Hall Room 352C, CCC
Ezgi Elmas
Advisor: Zihai Li
Valerio Embrione
Advisor: Carlo Croce
Lab Location: 1080 Biomedical Research Tower
Jack Evans
Advisor: Shan-Lu Liu
Room 83
Taylor Feldt
Advisor: Rotating
Ashley Francois
Advisor: Matthew Stratton
Emily Franz
Advisor: Ryan Roberts and Timothy Cripe
Brian Giacopelli
Advisor: Chris Oakes and John Byrd
Lab Location: 417 Wiesman Hall
Chetan Gomatam
Advisor: Jill Rafael-Fortney
Mounika Goruganthu
Advisor: David Carbone
Lab Location: 450 Biomedical Research Tower
Swagata Goswami
Advisor: Raj Muthusamy
Kaitlin M. Hamilton
Advisor: Amal Amer
Lab Location: 750 BRT
John Hinckley
Advisor: Ryan Roberts
Nationwide Children's Hospital Research Building II, WA5109
Hsiang-Yin Hsueh
Advisor: Zobeida Cruz-Monserrate
David Ignacio
Advisor: Adriana Dawes
Janet Jenison
Advisor: Rotating
Biomedical Research Tower 350D
Benjamin Jepson
Advisor: Jane Jackman
725 Biological Sciences Building
Danni Jin
Advisor: Karin Musier-Forsyth
Lab Location: 3035 McPherson Laboratory
Samiha Kabir
Advisor: Rotating
Anisha Kalidindi
Advisor: Karl Obrietan
Lab Location: Graves Hall 4030
Arundhati Kavoor
Advisor: Mike Ibba
250 Aronoff Lab
Shrijan Khanal
Advisor: Ramiro Garzon
Sean Lein
Advisor: Joy Lincoln
Tai-Wei  Li
Advisor: Jian Zhu
Lab Location: 057, Veterinary Medical Academic Building
Weiwei Liu
Advisor: Craig Burd
Wenfang Liu
Advisor: Paul Herman
Yuxi Liu
Advisor: Sung Ok Yoon
Lab Location: 134 Rightmire Hall
Jacob Longenecker
Advisor: Federica Accornero
425 Davis Heart & Lung Research Institute
Callie  Lovejoy
Advisor: Mark Parthun
Lab Location: 220 Rightmire Hall
Rawan Makkawi
Advisor: Sarah Heissler
Monica Mannings
Advisor: Sharon Amacher
Colton Martens
Advisor: Federica Accornero
Davis Heart and Lung Research Institute Room 425
Adrianna P.  Matos Nieves
Advisor: Vidu Garg
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Research Building III, WB4240
Tyler  Mendes
Advisor: Iris Meier
520 Aronoff Laboratory
Giovanna Merchand Reyes
Advisor: Susheela Tridandapani
Lab Location: Wiseman Hall, Room 351N,
Mariella Mestres-Villanueva
Advisor: Yasuko Rikihisa
Rooms 425 and 431 Veterinary Medicine Academic Building (VMAB)
Justin Middleton
Advisor: Tsonwin Hai
Lab Location: 148 Rightmire Hall
Joseph Mills
Advisor: Carlo Croce
Biological Research Tower, 1070
Matias Ignacio Montes Serey
Advisor: Dawn Chandler
Nationwide Children's hospital The Research Institute WA5106
Morgan  Moser
Advisor: Iris Meier
520 Aronoff Laboratory
Emily  Nordquist
Advisor: Joy Lincoln
Research Building III, WB4340
Jessica Nunes
Advisor: Raj Muthusamy
Lab Location: 455E Comprehensive Cancer Center
Benjamin Oakes
Advisor: Jay Hollick
500 Aronoff Laboratory
Siddhi Paudel
Advisor: Timothy Cripe
Kelsey Pinckard
Advisor: Kristin Stanford
340 A-C Biomedical Research Tower
Shayne Plourde
Advisor: Adriana Dawes
Lab Location: Biological Sciences Bldg., Rm 630
Liudmila Popova
Advisor: Mark Parthun
Lab Location: 220 Rightmire Hall
Sanjana Rajan
Advisor: Ryan Roberts
Research Building II, WA5108
Anupama Rao
Advisor: Aaron Goldman
Christina Ross
Advisor: Karin Musier-Forsyth
Shridhar Sanghvi
Advisor: Harpreet Singh
Rm420, IBMR
Manu Sanjeev
Advisor: Guramrit Singh
Dustin  Servello
Advisor: Susan Cole
209 Biological Sciences Building
Qian Shi
Advisor: Paul Herman
Iftekhar Showpnil
Advisor: Stephen Lessnick
GeunYoung Sim
Advisor: Kotaro Nakanishi
Anuvrat Sircar
Advisor: Lalit Sehgal
Anna Smith
Advisor: Amit Sharma
Tyler Stevens
Advisor: Peter Mohler
Chao Sun
Advisor: Chen Gu
Lab Location:175 Rightmire Hall
Yu-Ci Syu
Advisor: Karin Musier-Forsyth
Rakeb Tafesse
Advisor: Adrienne Dorrance
David Tallman
Advisor: Daniel Stover
512 BRT
Connor Tyree
Advisor: Jonathan Davis
Graves Hall, 2166C
Pablo Vidal Souza
Advisor: Kristn Stanford
Ruohan Wu
Advisor: Ruoning Wang
Abigail Wexner Research Institute, WA5105
Zhenyu Wu
Advisor: Qin Ma and Jian Zhu
Tong Xiao
Advisor: Zihai Li
Siyuan Xing
Advisor: Paul Herman
Chung-Ju Yeh
Advisor: Christoph Lepper
Kevin Ying
Advisor: Peter Shields
Hyojung Yoon
Advisor: Karl Obrietan
Graves Hall
Yeying Zhang
Advisor: Kou-San Ju

Mentoring Faculty

Federica Accornero
Associate Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
405 B Davis Heart and Lung Research Institute
Professor, Molecular Genetics
125 Rightmire Hall
Professor, Microbial Infection & Immunity
706 Biomedical Research Tower
Matthew Anderson
Assistant Professor, Microbiology
714 Riffe Building
Irina Artsimovitch
Professor, Microbiology
270 Aronoff
Associate Professor, Neuroscience
4066B Graves Hall
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Kedryn Baskin
Assistant Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
BRT 392
Sujit Basu
Professor, Pathology
166 Hamilton Hall
Brandon Biesiadecki
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
404 Hamilton Hall
David Bisaro
Professor, Molecular Genetics
201 Rightmire Hall
Bradley Blaser
Assistant Professor, Hematology
302A Wiseman Hall
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics
WA3016
Christopher Breuer
Professor, Pediatrics
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Anthony Brown
Professor, Neuroscience
60 Rightmire Hall
Assistant professor, Molecular Genetics
590 Biomedical Research Tower
Associate Professor, Molecular Genetics
586 Biomedical Research Tower
Professor, Molecular Genetics
364 Hamilton Hall
Jonathan Butchar
Assistant Professor, Hematology
385P Wiseman Hall
John Byrd
Professor, Hematology
B302 Starling Loving Hall
David Carbone
Professor, Medical Oncology
488 Biomedical Research Tower
Kevin Cassady
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Helen Chamberlin
Professor, Molecular Genetics
903 Biological Sciences Building
Dawn Chandler
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
WA5106
Krishna Chinthalapudi
Assistant Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
425B IBMR
Emanuele Cocucci
Assistant Professor, Pharmacy
412 Biomedical Research Tower
Susan Cole
Professor, Molecular Genetics
282 Biological Sciences Building
Associate Professor, Cancer Biology & Genetics
988 Biomedical Research Tower
Timothy Cripe
Professor, Pediatrics
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Professor, Cancer Biology & Genetics
1080 Biomedical Research Tower
Zobeida Cruz-Monserrate
Assistant Professor, Gastro, Hepatology & Nutrition
2041 Wiseman Hall
Professor, Chemistry & Biochemistry
580 Biological Sciences Building
Alexander Davies
Assistant Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
460 VMAB
Ian Davis
Associate Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
331 Goss Labs
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
2166C Graves Hall
Adriana Dawes
Associate Professor, Mathematics
100 Math Tower
Mikhail Dikov
Associate Professor, Medical Oncology
484 BRT
Anna Dobritsa
Associate Professor, Molecular Genetics
015 Rightmire Hall
Yizhou Dong
Associate Professor, Pharmacology
434 Riffe Building
Adrienne Dorrance
Assistant Professor, Hematology
890 Biomedical Research Tower
Assistant Professor, Microbial Infection & Immunity
792 Biomedical Research Tower
Zongdi Feng
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
WA4013
Andy Fischer
Professor, Neuroscience
3020 Graves Hall
Professor, Cancer Biology & Genetics
1016 Wiseman Hall
Harold  Fisk
Associate Professor, Molecular Genetics
216 Biological Sciences Building
Professor, Pediatrics
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Hongjun (Harry) Fu
Assistant Professor, Neuroscience
616 Biomedical Research Tower
Professor, Pathology
810 Biomedical Research Tower
Jie Gao
Assistant Professor, Neuroscience
614 Biomedical Research Tower
Professor, Pediatrics
WB4221
Professor, Hematology
1084 Biomedical Research Tower
Hazem Ghoneim
Assistant Professor, Microbial Infection & Immunity
794 Biomedical Research Tower
Kalpana Ghoshal
Professor, Pathology
646C Hamilton Hall
Aaron Goldman
Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry & Pharmacology
105 Rightmire Hall
Venkat Gopalan
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
774 Biological Sciences Building
Mitchell Grayson
Professor, Pediatrics
Nationwide Children’s Hospital
Associate Dean, Veterinary Biosciences
127N Veterinary Medicine Academic Building
Chen Gu
Associate Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
182 Rightmire Hall
Peixuan Guo
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
912 Biomedical Research Tower
Deliang Guo
Professor, Radiation Oncology
544 Wiseman Hall
Martin Haesemeyer
Assistant Professor, Neuroscience
190 Rightmire Hall
Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
174 Rightmire Hall
Associate Professor, Molecular Genetics
582 Aronoff Laboratory
Professor, Pediatrics
Nationwide Children's Hospital
Sarah Heissler
Assistant Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
425A Hamilton Hall
Tina Henkin
Professor, Microbiology
904 Riffe
Paul Herman
Professor, Molecular Genetics
842 Riffe Building
Jay  Hollick
Professor, Molecular Genetics
500 Aronoff Laboratory
Anita Hopper
Professor, Molecular Genetics
800 Riffe Building
Professor, Cancer Biology & Genetics
916 Biomedical Research Tower
Aman Husbands
Assistant Professor, Molecular Genetics
592 Aronoff Lab
Jane Jackman
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
740 Biological Sciences Building
Naduparambil  Jacob
Associate Professor, Radiation Oncology
310 Wiseman Hall
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
207 Hamilton Hall
Sissy Jhiang
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
210 Hamilton Hall
James Jontes
Associate Professor, Neuroscience
115 Rightmire Hall
Kou-San Ju
Assistant Professor, Microbiolgy
290 Aronoff Lab
Michael Kearse
Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry & Pharmacology
190 Rightmire Hall
Sanggu Kim
Assistant Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
344 Goss Laboratory
Lawrence  Kirschner
Professor, Internal Medicine
579 McCampbell Hall
Dmitri Kudryashov
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
728 Biological Sciences Building
Comert Kural
Associate Professor, Physics
2018 Physics Research Building
Jeff Kuret
Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
108 Rightmire Hall
Takeshi Kurita
Associate Professor, Cancer Biology & Genetics
812 Graves Hall
Jesse Kwiek
Associate Professor, Microbiology
476 Biological Science Building
George Kyriazis
Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
350A Biomedical Research Tower
Rosa Lapalombella
Associate Professor, Hematology
455C Starling Loving Hall
L. James Lee
Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
488 CBEC
Beth  Lee
Associate Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
017 Hamilton Hall
Robert  Lee
Professor, Pharmacy
542 Parks Hall
Dean Lee
Professor, Pediatrics
Christoph Lepper
Assistant Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
Stephen Lessnick
Professor, Pediatrics
Children's Hospital
E. Douglas Lewandowski
Professor, Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism
312 Biomedical Research Tower
Zihai Li
Professor, Medical Oncology
Biomedical Research Tower Room 580
Brenda Lilly
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
Shan-Lu  Liu
Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
480 Veterinary Medical Academic Building
Meixiao Long
Assistant Professor, College of Medicine
B301 Starling-Loving Hall
Amy Lovett-Racke
Professor, Microbial Infection and Immunity
684 Biomedical Research Tower
Qin Ma
Associate Professor, Biomedical Informatics
310G Lincoln Tower
Thomas Mace
Assistant Professor, Gastro, Hepatology & Nutrition
302 Wiseman
David Mackey
Professor, Horticulture and Crop Science and Molecular Genetics
306C Kottman Hall
Paul Martin
Professor, Pediatrics
WA 3023 Children's Hospital
Kim  McBride
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
Kirk  McHugh
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
Kamal  Mehta
Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
464 Hamilton Hall
Iris Meier
Professor, Molecular Genetics
520 Aronoff Laboratory
Kathrin Meyer
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics
Maria Mihaylova
Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
Wayne Miles
Assistant Professor, Molecular Genetics
820 BRT
Peter Mohler
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
Karin Musier-Forsyth
Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
3033B Newman-Wolfrom Laboratory
Natarajan Muthusamy
Professor, Hematology
455E Comprehensive Cancer Center
Kirk Mykytyn
Associate Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
5034 Graves Hall
Kotaro Nakanishi
Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
742 Riffe Building
Stefan Niewiesk
Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
207 Goss Lab
Christopher Oakes
Assistant Professor, Hematology
455 Wiseman Hall
Karl Obrietan
Professor, Neuroscience
4036 Graves Hall
Ken Oestreich
Associate Professor, Microbial Infection & Immunity
798 Biomedical Research Tower
Steve Oghumu
Assistant Professor, Pathology
337 Hamilton Hall
Inan Olmez
Assistant Professor, Neurology
400 Wiseman
Eugene Oltz
Professor, Microbial Infection & Immunity
798 BRT
Stephen  Osmani
Professor, Molecular Genetics
804 Riffe Building
Amanda Panfil
Assistant Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
380 Veterinary Medicine Academic Building
Hay-Oak Park
Professor, Molecular Genetics
226 Biological Sciences Building
Mark  Parthun
Professor, Biological Chemistry & Pharmacology
220 Rightmire Hall
Santiago Partida-Sanchez
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
700 Childrens Dr
Jeffrey  Parvin
Professor, Biomedical Informatics
904 Biomedical Research Tower
Timothy Plageman
Associate Professor, Optometry
Room 460
Phillip Popovich
Professor, Neuroscience
694 Biomedical Research Tower
Jill Rafael-Fortney
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
410A Hamilton Hall
Parvathi Ranganathan
Assistant Professor, Hematology
420 BRT
Yasuko Rikihisa
Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
Ryan Roberts
Assistant Professor, Pediatrics
Deepa  Sampath
Associate Professor, Hematology
485 Wiseman Hall
Jan  Schwab
Professor, Neurology
Biomedical Research Tower
Lalit Sehgal
Assistant Professor, Hematology
414A Wiseman
Stephanie Seveau
Associate Professor, Microbiology
290 Aronoff
Amit Sharma
Assistant Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
366 Veterinary Medicine Academic Building
Peter Shields
Professor, Internal Medicine
D920 James Cancer Hospital & Solove Research Institute
Heather Shive
Assistant Professor, Veterinary Biosciences
454 VMAB
Amanda Simcox
Professor, Molecular Genetics
972 Biological Sciences Building
Guramrit Singh
Assistant Professor, Molecular Genetics
276 Biological Sciences Building
Harpreet  Singh
Associate Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
Steven Sizemore
Assistant Professor, Radiation Oncology
BRT 560E
David Somers
Professor, Molecular Genetics
244B Rightmire Hall
Kristin Stanford
Associate Professor; Physiology and Cell Biology
Daniel  Stover
Assistant Professor, Medical Oncology
512 Biomedical Research Tower
Matthew Stratton
Assistant Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
Anne Strohecker
Assistant Professor, Cancer Biology and Genetics
514 Biomedical Research Tower
Nuo Sun
Assistant Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
415 Hamilton Hall
F. Robert Tabita
Professor, Microbiology
700 Riffe
Wen Tang
Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry & Pharmacology
218 Rightmire Hall
Associate Professor, Cancer Biology & Genetics
998 Biomedical Research Tower
Susheela Tridandapani
Professor, Hematology
385C Wiseman Hall
Li Chun Tu
Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry & Pharmacology
218A Rightmire Hall
Monica Venere
Assistant Professor, Radiation Oncology
514B Tzagournis Medical Research Facility
Jacy Wagnon
Assistant Professor, Neuroscience
Noah Weisleder
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
605 Hamilton Hall
Jason Wester
Assistant Professor, Neuroscience
4123 Graves Hall
Loren Wold
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
034F Newton Hall
Jennifer Woyach
Associate Professor, Hematology
455A Wiseman Hall
Jian-Qiu Wu
Professor, Molecular Genetics
612 Biological Sciences Building
Lai-Chu Wu
Associate Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
S2077
Ruili Xie
Assistant Professor, Otolaryngology
400A Tzagournis Medical Research Facility
Shang-Tian Yang
Professor, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
482 CBEC Building
Kristine Yoder
Assistant Professor, Cancer Biology & Genetics
1006 Biomedical Research Tower
Sung Ok Yoon
Associate Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
184 Rightmire Hall
Chack-Yung Yu
Professor, Pediatrics
W208 Wexner Research
Junran Zhang
Associate Professor, Radiation Oncology
460 Biomedical Research Tower
Yutong Zhao
Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
Jing Zhao
Associate Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
Min Zhou
Assistant Professor, Neuroscience
4066c Graves Hall
Jian Zhu
Associate Professor, Pathology
119 Hamilton Hall
Mark Ziolo
Professor, Physiology & Cell Biology
Jay L. Zweier
Professor, Physiology and Cell Biology
611C DHLRI

Non-Mentoring Faculty

Sudha Agarwal
Professor, College of Dentistry and Medicine
Professor, Department of Veterinary Biosciences; Professor, Department of Pulm, Allergy, Crit Care & Sleep Medicine
R. Thomas Boyd
Associate Professor, Department of Neuroscience
David Brigstock
Professor, Pediatric Surgery and Biological Chemistry & Pharmacology
Long-Sheng Chang
Professor, Department of Pediatrics
Children's Hospital
Charles Daniels
Professor, Department of Microbiology
428A BioSci
Paul  Fuerst
Professor, Department of evol, Ecology & Org Biology
386 Aronoff Laboratory, Stanley J
Kevin  Hackshaw
Associate Professor, Division of Rheumatology & Immunology, Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry
S2050 Davis Medical Research Center
Michael  Ibba
Professor, Microbiology
Professor Emeritus, Cancer Biology & Genetics
646A Biomedical Research Tower
Jyun-Chyun Jang
Associate Professor, Department of Horticulture & Crop Science
013 Rightmire Hall
Associate Professor, Pediatrics
Stuart Mangel
Professor, Neuroscience
4072 Graves Hall
Associate Professor, Department of Neuroscience; Co-Director, Neuroscience Graduate Studies Program
226A Rightmire Hall
Research Assistant Professor, College of Medicine
1090 Tzagournis Med Res Facility
Daniel  Schoenberg
Professor, Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
176 Rightmire Hall
Mark  Seeger
Associate Professor, Associate Chair, Department of Molecualr Genetics
965 Biological Sciences Building
Arthur R. Strauch
Professor, Dept. of Physiology & Cell Biology
314 Biomedical Research Tower
Harald Vaessin
Professor, Department of Molecular Genetics
972 Biological Sciences Building
Desh Verma
Professor, Department of Molecular Genetics
240 Rightmire Hall
Frederick A. Villamena
Associate Professor, Department of Pharmacology
012A Davis Heart & Lung Research Institute
W. James Waldman
Associate Professor, Department of Experimental Pathology
4160 Graves Hall
Michael Weinstein
Associate Professor, Department of Molecular Genetics
216 Biological Sciences Building
Mark D. Wewers
Professor Emeritus, Internal Medicine, Division of Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care & Sleep Medicine
Robin Wharton
Professor, Molecular Genetics
982 Biomedical Research Tower
Marshall Williams
Professor, Molecular Virology, Immunology and Medical Genetics
Office: 353 Institute for Behavioral Medicine Research